Home


BGC Special Tournament Results



President's Cup Results

Round 1
Rick Evers (1) defeats Claudiu Mihai (16)
Tony Pope (8) defeats Jim Burzynski (9)
Cleo King (12) defeats Vic Gambino (5)
Tom Alajko (13) defeats Brett Bosse (4)
Mike Vaccaro (6) defeats Matt Ehmann (11)
Rick Rink (3) defeats Ken Hupkowicz (14)
Ed Olczak (7) defeats Jim Vaccaro (10)
Greg Kostyniak (2) defeats Rich Czosek (15)

Round 2
Tony Pope defeats Rick Evers
Tom Alajko defeats Cleo King
Mike Vaccaro defeats Rick Rink
Greg Kostyniak defeats Ed Olczak

Round 3
Tom Alajko defeats Tony Pope
Mike Vaccaro defeats Greg Kostyniak

Round 4
Mike Vaccaro defeats Tom Alajko

Congratulations to our 2022 President’s Cup Champion,
MIKE VACCARO



Match Play Qualifier

A FLIGHT
1. CLAUDIU MIHAI 68
2. MATT MARICONDA 69
3. RICH CZOSEK 70
4. GREG KOSTYNIAK 73
5. JACK JANKOWSKI 75
6. TIM KNOTT 75
7. BRETT BOSSE 76
8. MIKE BASS 78

1ST ALTERNATE: PAUL CASEY 82
2ND ALTERNATE: JOE BIALEK 82

B FLIGHT
1. JIM BURZYNSKI 79
2. TOM ALAJKO 82
3. JOHN REGENSDORFER 83
4. BOB HALTER 84
5. KEN HUPKOWICZ 86
6. RICK EVERS 94
7. DAVE BUTTERINI 95
8. ***BYE***

C FLIGHT
1. JOE COYNE 84
2. DEL COSTELLO 87
3. JOE ATTEA 87
4. PAT KILIAN 90
5. JIM VACCARO 91
6. GREG KASZUBSKI 92
7. DAVE RADER 94
8. JOHN BARRETT 94

1ST ALTERNATE: CHARLIE BURGIO 95
2ND ALTERNATE: AL MIS 96

SENIOR FLIGHT
1. JOHN GOLONKA 68
2. JIM SHELDON 69
3. PAUL SZYDLOWSKI 71
4. FRAN BARONE 79



ROUND 1: 1 vs 8, 2 vs 7, 3 vs 6, 4 vs 5


Harvest Cup Qualifier

List of Qualifiers and Competition Round of 16


1. John Barrett/Kevin Starr (59) vs 16. Tim Knott/Mike Balsavage (66 MOC)
2. Brian Fries/John Smolinski (60) vs 15. Jeff Blythe/Jack Seitz (65)
3. Claudiu Mihai/Tony Pope (61 MOC) vs 14. Rick Rink/Brian Sadowski (65 MOC)
4. Rick Evers/Fran Barone (61) vs 13. Jim Vaccaro/Mike Vaccaro (65 MOC)
5. Bob Vaccaro Sr./Bob Vaccaro Jr. (62) vs 12. Ken Hupkowicz/John Regensdorfer (64)
6. Matt Ehmann/Brian Hopkins (63 MOC) vs 11. Joe Coyne/Mark Hy (64 MOC)
7. Denis Lichtenberger/Chuck Sentman (63) vs 10. Mike Bass/Eric Williams (64 MOC)
8. Frank Passafiume/Dan Lach (64 MOC) vs 9. Brett Bosse/Paul Casey (64 MOC)

Alternates
1. Jim Burzynski/Bill Mellen (66 MOC)
2. Dan Kucharski/Doug Knapp (66 MOC)
3. Tom Alajko/Greg Kaszubski (66)
4. Joe Bialek/Alex Jokipii (67 MOC)


Ties were determined by match of cards (MOC) for seed position.

Higher seed contacts lower seed to arrange match (for example, 1 contacts 16; 2 contacts 15; etc).

USE THE DAILY UPDATED GHIN HANDICAPS FOR THE DAY THAT EACH MATCH IS PLAYED. EACH GOLFER SHOULD USE 90% OF HIS CURRENT HANDICAP AND FOLLOW THE HARVEST CUP MATCH PLAY HANDICAP INSTRUCTIONS POSTED IN THE CLUBHOUSE AND FOUND ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE BGC MAIN PAGE (listed as Match Play Doc under Member Info.)

Round 1 completed by 8/21
Round 2 completed by 9/4
Round 3 completed by 9/18
Round 4 completed by 10/2

Contact Kevin Starr (480-9073) with any questions. Winning team please text Kevin at the conclusion of each match.



Harvest Cup 4th Round




Harvest Cup 3rd Round




Harvest Cup 2nd Round




Harvest Cup 1st Round




Club Championship Qualifiers

A

1. MATT MARICONDA 144
2. MIKE BASS 147
3. TIM KNOTT 153
4. BRETT BOSSE 154
5. MATT EHMANN 155
6. DAN KUCHARSKI 156
7. JACK JANKOWSKI 156
8. GREG KOSTYNIAK 158
9. PAUL CASEY 160
10. GREG HARRINGTON 169
11. RICK CZOSEK TBD
12. ERIC WILLIAMS EXEMPT
13. CLAUDIU MIHAI EXEMPT

B

1. NICK LOWERY 149
2. FRANK ALTIERI 155
3. TOM ALAJKO 157
4. RICH FRIES 160
5. CHARLIE GALLUZZO 162
6. RICK EVERS 163
7. JOHN REGENSDORFER 164
8. FRANK PASSAFIUME 168
9. TONY POPE 170
10. GLEN LUCAS 170
11. BRIAN SADOWSKI 171
12. JOHN ROBINSON 171
13. KEN HUPKOWICZ 172
14. ZACH PARIS 172
15. JIM BURZYNSKI EXEMPT

1ST ALT: DAVE BUTTERINI 173
2ND ALT: JOHN BISHOP 174moc
3RD ALT: DAVE BETSCH 174


C

1. GEOFF HICKS 174moc
2. JOE COYNE 174
3. JOE ATTEA 175
4. BRIAN FRIES 178
5. GREG KASZUBSKI 178
6. DAVE RADER 179
7. ROBERT KOSZAREK 179
8. JOHN BARRETT 180
9. BOB PATTISON 181
10. KEVIN STARR 184
11. RICK RINK 184
12. TOM FRIES 185
13. CLARK OLDENBROOK 186
14. DEL COSTELLO 187
15. AL MIS 189

1ST ALT : DAN LACH 192moc
2ND ALT: BOB FRIES 192
3RD ALT: MARK HY 200


SENIOR

1. AL SPENCER 134
2. JOHN GOLONKA 139
3. DENNIS MURRAY 140
4. PAUL SZYDLOWSKI 146
5. JOHN SCINTA 148
6. CLEO KING 150
7. JIM SHELDON 150
8. VIC GAMBINO 151
9. JACK SEITZ 154
10. PETE BLERSCH 160
11. ED GERTH 164
12. JIM MARTIN EXEMPT
13. JOHN SMOLINSKI EXEMPT




Club Championship Final

A CLASS

1. MATT MARICONDA 138 - Club Champ
2. CLAUDIU MIHAI 143
T3. MIKE BASS 146
T3. GREG KOSTYNIAK 146
T5. MATT EHMANN 147
T5. RICK CZOSEK 147
T5. BRETT BOSSE 147
8. TIM KNOTT 154
9. DAN KUCHARSKI 163


B CLASS

1. JIM BURZYNSKI 153
2. ZACH PARIS 158
3. JOHN REGENSDORFER 159
4. RICK EVERS 162
5. RICH FRIES 166
T6. NICK LOWERY 168
T6. TOM ALAJKO 168
8. BRIAN SADOWSKI 173
9. JOHN ROBINSON 174


C CLASS

1. GREG KASZUBSKI 165
T2. CLARK OLDENBROOK 178
T2. RICK RINK 178
4. JOE COYNE 180
T5. DAVE RADER 183
T5. DEL COSTELLO 183
7. BOB PATTISON 184
8. JOHN BARRETT 187
9. BRIAN FRIES 190


SENIOR CLASS - NET SCORES

1. CLEO KING 67
2. VIC GAMBINO 68
3. JACK SEITZ 69
4. TOM CORBETT 70
T5. PAUL SZYDLOWSKI 71
T5. JOHN SMOLINSKI 71
7. ED GERTH 72
T8. AL SPENCER 73
T8. JOHN GOLONKA 73
T10. PETE BLERSCH 74
T10. JIM SHELDON 74
12. JOHN SCINTA 77
13. DENIS LICHTENBERGER 80




The Buffalo Golf Club
Founded in 1912
Home Course:Grover Cleveland Golf Course
Main St. & Bailey Ave., Buffalo, N.Y.
Contact A BGC Board Member:
Direct comments or updates to:
BGC Board Members