Home


BGC Weekly Tournament Results



Event Number: 13

18 Hole Medal Play

Class 'A' Flight

A_First_Place:_ MARK PIATKOWSKI 66
A_Second_Place:_ BRETT BOSSE 68
A_Third_Place:_ MIKE BASS 70
A_Comments-


Class 'B' Flight

B_First_Place:_ JOHN REGENSDORFER 67
B_Second_Place:_ KEN HUPKOWICZ 68
B_Third_Place:_ TONY POPE 70moc
B_Comments-


Class 'C' Flight

C_First_Place:_ JOE EMMANUELE 63
C_Second_Place:_ BOB VACCARO JR 64
C_Third_Place:_ PETE BLERSCH 65moc
C_Fourth_Place:_ CHUCK SENTMAN 65
C_Comments-


Event Number: 12

Stableford

Class 'A' Flight

A_First_Place:_ MIKE BASS 38
A_Second_Place:_ MATT MARICONDA 37moc
A_Third_Place:_ MIKE CLARK 37
A_Comments-


Class 'B' Flight

B_First_Place:_ JOE COYNE 38moc
B_Second_Place:_ TONY POPE 38
B_Third_Place:_ JOHN REGENSDORFER 37moc
B_Comments-


Class 'C' Flight

C_First_Place:_ AL MIS 39moc
C_Second_Place:_ JACK SEITZ 39
C_Third_Place:_ KEVIN STARR 39
C_Fourth_Place:_ BRIAN FRIES 38moc
C_Comments-


Event Number: 11

Big Game Hunter Tournament

Class 'A' Flight

A_First_Place:_ JIM BURZYNSKI 74
A_Second_Place:_ MIKE BASS 48
A_Third_Place:_ GREG KOSTYNIAK 32
A_Comments-


Class 'B' Flight

B_First_Place:_ TONY POPE 59
B_Second_Place:_ BRIAN SADOWSKI 58
B_Third_Place:_ DAVE BUTTERINI 44moc
B_Comments-


Class 'C' Flight

C_First_Place:_ CHARLIE BURGIO 75
C_Second_Place:_ ED OLCZAK 52
C_Third_Place:_ JOE EMMANUELE 47
C_Fourth_Place:_ ED GERTH 44
C_Comments-


Event Number: 10

The Kumite

Class 'A' Flight

A_First_Place:_ BRETT BOSSE 7moc
A_Second_Place:_ MATT MARICONDA 7
A_Third_Place:_ CLAUDIU MIHAI 7
A_Comments-


Class 'B' Flight

B_First_Place:_ JOHN REGENSDORFER 7moc
B_Second_Place:_ RICH FRIES 7
B_Third_Place:_ BOB HALTER 7
B_Comments-


Class 'C' Flight

C_First_Place:_ AL MIS 7moc
C_Second_Place:_ JOE ATTEA 7
C_Third_Place:_ BRIAN FRIES 7
C_Fourth_Place:_ TOM CORBETT 7
C_Comments-


Event Number: 09a

Irons Only

Class 'A' Flight

A_First_Place:_ MIKE BASS 69
A_Second_Place:_ MARK PIATKOWSKI 73
A_Third_Place:_ CLAUDIU MIHAI 74
A_Comments-


Class 'B' Flight

B_First_Place:_ BOB HALTER 70
B_Second_Place:_ STEVEN ADAMS 71
B_Third_Place:_ RICK EVERS 73
B_Comments-


Class 'C' Flight

C_First_Place:_ JOE EMMANUELE 69
C_Second_Place:_ JOHN BARRETT 71moc
C_Third_Place:_ AL MIS 71
C_Fourth_Place:_ KEVIN STARR 74
C_Comments-


Event Number: 09

The Legal Challenge

Class 'A' Flight

A_First_Place:_ CLAUDIU MIHAI 24
A_Second_Place:_ MIKE BASS 16
A_Third_Place:_ PAUL CASEY 8moc
A_Comments-


Class 'B' Flight

B_First_Place:_ NICK LOWERY 24
B_Second_Place:_ FRANK ALTIERI 18
B_Third_Place:_ JIM MARTIN 15
B_Comments-


Class 'C' Flight

C_First_Place:_ TOM CORBETT 18
C_Second_Place:_ KEVIN STARR 17
C_Third_Place:_ FRED VARGA 13moc
C_Fourth_Place:_ CHUCK SENTMAN 13
C_Comments-


Event Number: 08

Match Play vs Par

Class 'A' Flight

A_First_Place:_ MATT MARICONDA +5
A_Second_Place:_ PAUL CASEY +3
A_Third_Place:_ MARK PIATKOWSKI +1
A_Comments-


Class 'B' Flight

B_First_Place:_ TOM CZERNIEJEWSKI +6
B_Second_Place:_ KEN HUPKOWICZ +4
B_Third_Place:_ RICK EVERS +3
B_Comments-


Class 'C' Flight

C_First_Place:_ JOHN GOLONKA +7
C_Second_Place:_ BRIAN FRIES +3
C_Third_Place:_ JOHN BARRETT +2
C_Fourth_Place:_ JOE ATTEA +1moc
C_Comments-


Event Number: 07b

Four Man Scramble

Winning Teams

First_Place: JIM SHELDON-BOB PATTISON-CHARLIE BURGIO-RICH WEATHERBY 41
Second_Place: JOHN SCINTA-FRED VARGA-JOHN GOLONKA-MIKE DOROBIALA 42
Third_Place:
Fourth_Place:
Comments:_


Event Number: 07

Age Tournament

Age Group Under 50

Age_<50_First_Place:_ BOB VACCARO JR 67
Age_<50_Second_Place:_ MATT MARICONDA 71
Age_<50_Third_Place:_ TIM MROCZEK 74
Comments_


Age Group 50 - 65

Age_50-65_First_Place:_ JOHN REGENSDORFER 68
Age_50-65_Second_Place:_ BOB PATTISON 69moc
Age_50-65_ThirdPlace:_ MIKE CLARK 69
Comments:


Age Group 66 and Over

Age_>65_First_Place:_ JOHN GOLONKA 63
Age_>65_Second_Place:_ JIM BURZYNSKI 64
Age_>65_Third_Place:_ RICK EVERS 65
Comments-


Event Number: 06

Chicago

Class 'A' Flight

A_First_Place:_ MATT MARICONDA +2
A_Second_Place:_ CLAUDIU MIHAI -3moc
A_Third_Place:_ GREG KOSTYNIAK -3
A_Comments-


Class 'B' Flight

B_First_Place:_ BOB HALTER +1
B_Second_Place:_ JIM BURZYNSKI 0
B_Third_Place:_ BILL MELLEN -1moc
B_Comments-


Class 'C' Flight

C_First_Place:_ BOB PATTISON +6
C_Second_Place:_ CHARLIE BURGIO +4
C_Third_Place:_ DEL COSTELLO +3
C_Fourth_Place:_ RICK RINK +2
C_Comments-


Event Number: 05b

2 Man Scramble

Winning Teams

First_Place: CALEB CANFIELD-MATT EHMANN 52moc
Second_Place: DEL COSTELLO-DON COSTELLO 52
Third_Place: KEN HUPKOWICZ-JOHN REGENSDORFER 54
Fourth_Place: JIM SHELDON-BOB PATTISON 55
Comments:_


Event Number: 05

The Train

Class 'A' Flight

A_First_Place:_ GREG KOSTYNIAK 21moc
A_Second_Place:_ DENIS LICHTENBERGER 21
A_Third_Place:_ CLAUDIU MIHAI 19moc
A_Comments-


Class 'B' Flight

B_First_Place:_ BOB HALTER 20
B_Second_Place:_ TOM ALAJKO 18
B_Third_Place:_ JIM BURZYNSKI 16
B_Comments-


Class 'C' Flight

C_First_Place:_ CHARLIE BURGIO 24
C_Second_Place:_ JOHN GOLONKA 23
C_Third_Place:_ JOE EMMANUELE 22
C_Fourth_Place:_ PAT KILIAN 21
C_Comments-


Event Number: 04

Stableford

Class 'A' Flight

A_First_Place:_ CLAUDIU MIHAI 38moc
A_Second_Place:_ BRETT BOSSE 38
A_Third_Place:_ MATT MARICONDA 33moc
A_Comments-


Class 'B' Flight

B_First_Place:_ STEVE ADAMS 43
B_Second_Place:_ RICK EVERS 41
B_Third_Place:_ KEN HUPKOWICZ 38
B_Comments-


Class 'C' Flight

C_First_Place:_ JOE ATTEA 40
C_Second_Place:_ CHARLIE BURGIO 39
C_Third_Place:_ GARY GRUBER 37moc
C_Fourth_Place:_ GORDIE BANDELIAN 37
C_Comments-


Event Number: 03

36 Hole Medal Play

Class 'A' Flight

A_First_Place:_ MATT MARICONDA 137
A_Second_Place:_ GREG KOSTYNIAK 139
A_Third_Place:_ MIKE BASS 142
A_Comments-


Class 'B' Flight

B_First_Place:_ KEN HUPKOWICZ 140
B_Second_Place:_ JIM BURZYNSKI 142
B_Third_Place:_ TOM ALAJKO 144moc
B_Comments-


Class 'C' Flight

C_First_Place:_ RICK RINK 131
C_Second_Place:_ DOUG KNAPP 145
C_Third_Place:_ GREG KASZUBSKI 147
C_Fourth_Place:_ MARK HY 149moc
C_Comments-


Event Number: 02

Big Game Hunter Tournament

Class 'A' Flight

A_First_Place:_ BRETT BOSSE 87
A_Second_Place:_ MIKE BASS 68
A_Third_Place:_ MIKE CLARK 43
A_Comments-


Class 'B' Flight

B_First_Place:_ JIM MARTIN 60
B_Second_Place:_ TONY POPE 52
B_Third_Place:_ KEN HUPKOWICZ 33
B_Comments-


Class 'C' Flight

C_First_Place:_ ED OLCZAK 66
C_Second_Place:_ JIM SHELDON 55
C_Third_Place:_ KEVIN STARR 53
C_Fourth_Place:_ MARK HY 49
C_Comments-


Event Number: 01

Best 15 Holes

Class 'A' Flight

A_First_Place:_ DAN KUCHARSKI 53
A_Second_Place:_ CLAUDIU MIHAI 55
A_Third_Place:_ DENIS LICHTENBERGER 56moc
A_Comments-


Class 'B' Flight

B_First_Place:_ BRIAN SADOWSKI 50
B_Second_Place:_ JIM BURZYNSKI 51moc
B_Third_Place:_ JIM MARTIN 51
B_Comments-


Class 'C' Flight

C_First_Place:_ CHARLIE BURGIO 44
C_Second_Place:_ KEVIN STARR 47moc
C_Third_Place:_ FRED VARGA 47
C_Fourth_Place:_ JOE EMMANUELE 48
C_Comments-




The Buffalo Golf Club
Founded in 1912
Home Course:Grover Cleveland Golf Course
Main St. & Bailey Ave., Buffalo, N.Y.
Contact A BGC Board Member:
Direct comments or updates to:
BGC Board Members