Home


BGC Special Tournament Results



President's Cup Results

Check back later.


President's Cup Qualifiers

Check back after qualifying competition ends.


Match Play Qualifier

2019 JOE WALZ MATCH PLAY CHAMPIONSHIP

A FLIGHT
1. CLAUDIU MIHAI 74
2. ERIC WILLIAMS 75
3. MATT MARICONDA 77
4. DAN KUCHARSKI 81
5. SCOTT LOSI 84moc
6. MIKE BASS 84moc
7. BEN WARDA 84moc
8. PAUL CASEY 84moc

B FLIGHT
1. MARK PIATKOWSKI 79moc
2. TOM FRIES 79moc
3. TOM CZERNIEJEWSKI 81
4. JIM BURZYNSKI 83
5. TONY POPE 84moc
6. RICK EVERS 84moc
7. DAVE BUTTERINI 85
8. MARK WESOLEK 86moc

C FLIGHT
1. TONY THOMAS 87
2. DEL COSTELLO 88moc
3. TOM ALAJKO 88moc
4. KEN HUPKOWICZ 88moc
5. RICH FRIES 91moc
6. PAUL SZYDLOWSKI 91moc
7. AL MIS 92moc
8. ROBERT HALTER 92

SENIOR FLIGHT
1. FRAN BARONE 76
2. LARRY HAMILTON 84
3. CLEO KING 87
4. JOE RASTELLI 90moc
5. JOE PARISI 90moc
6. TIM BARRETT 101
7. BYE
8. BYE



Match Play Championship

A: Claudiu Mihai
B: Rick Evers
C: Paul Szydlowski
Senior: Fran Barone


Harvest Cup Qualifier

Seed Team members score plays team
1 Jum Vaccarro/Mike Vaccaro 56 16
2 Claudiu Mihai/Tony Pope 58 15
3 Dave Butterini/Bob Halter 59 14
4 Matt Mariconda/Joe Attea 61 13
5 Doug Knapp/John Bishop 61 12
6 Joe Rastelli/Kevin Starr 61 11
7 Glen Lucas/Brian Fries 61 10
8 Jim Burzynski/Paul Gorney 63 9
9 Tom Czerniejewski/Mark Piatkowski 63 8
10 Gerry Ermer/Pete Blersch 63 7
11 Jeff Blythe/Tom Alajko 63 6
12 Mark Wesolek/ Dan Kucharski64 5
13 Bob Vaccaro Sr/Bob Vaccaro64 4
14 Brett Bosse/Paul Casey 64 3
15 Rick Evers/Frank Altieri 64 2
16 Dan Lach/Frank Passafiume 64 1

1st Alt David Rader/Paul Szydlowski 64
2ns Aly Nate Barnes/Jack Seitz 65

Watch for Tournament Chart for after Round one


Harvest Cup 4th Round

1 J.Vaccarro/M.Vaccaro defeats 6 Rastelli/Starr

Winner of 2019 Harvest Cup

J.Vaccarro/M.Vaccaro


Club Championship Results

A
1. ERIC WILLIAMS-145*
2. MATT MARICONDA-145
3. CLAUDIU MIHAI-145
4. BRETT BOSSE-149
5. JACK JANKOWSKI-151
6. PAUL CASEY-155
7. GREG HARRINGTON-156
8. MIKE BASS-157
9. SCOTT LOSI-163
*indicates winner of playoff

B
1. TOM FRIES-151
2. STEVE PRUNELLA-159
3. MIKE VACCARO-159
4. NATE BARNES-163
5. JIM BURZYNSKI-165
6. FRANK ALTIERI-166
7. STEPHEN STOJ-166
8. TONY POPE-170
9. PAUL GORNEY-175

C
1. RICK EVERS-165
2. JEFF WARDA-171
3. CLARK OLDENBROOK-172
4. TOM ALAJKO-174
5. FRANK PASSAFIUME-175
6. RICH FRIES-175
7. DOUG KNAPP-178
8. PAUL SZYDLOWSKI-180
9. JOHN BARRETT-182

SENIOR
1. PETE BLERSCH-67
2. JOE RASTELLI-70
3. CLEO KING-71
4. JOE PARISI-71
5. JOHN SCINTA-72
6. PAUL ANDRUCZYCK-76
7. SONNY SMITH-76






Club Championship Qualifiers

SATURDAY TEE TIMES SHOWN

A
1. 8:38 MIKE BASS 146 (MEDALIST)
2. 8:38 BRETT BOSSE 150
3. 8:38 SCOTT LOSI 157
4 8:45 DAN KUCHARSKI 158
5. 8:45 PAUL CASEY 163
6. 8:45 GREG KOSTYNIAK 169
7. 8:53 GREG HARRINGTON 169
8. 8:53 MARK WALZ 175
9. 8:30 ERIC WILLIAMS (EXEMPT)
10. 8:30 MATT MARICONDA (EXEMPT)
11. 8:30 CLAUDIU MIHAI (EXEMPT)

B
1. 9:08 STEPHEN STOJ 150 (MEDALIST)
2. 9:15 LARRY HAMILTON 156
3. 9:15 TOM FRIES 157
4. 9:15 MIKE VACCARO 158
5. 9:23 TONY POPE 158
6. 9:23 NATE BARNES 160
7. 9:23 MARK PIATKOWSKI 161
8. 9:30 GLEN LUCAS 162
9. 9:30 STEVE PRUNELLA 163
10. 9:30 DAVE RADER 165
11. 9:38 MARK WESOLEK 167
12. 9:38 DAVE BUTTERINI 168
13. 9:38 PAUL GORNEY 170
14. 9:08 FRANK ALTIERI (EXEMPT)
15. 9:08 JIM BURZYNSKI (EXEMPT)

1ST ALT. JACK SEITZ 171moc
2ND ALT. CHARLIE GALLUZZO 171
3RD ALT BRIAN SADOWSKI 176moc

C
1. 9:45 CLARK OLDENBROOK 163moc (MEDALIST)
2. 9:53 RICK EVERS 163
3. 9:53 PAUL SZYDLOWSKI 164
4. 9:53 KEN HUPKOWICZ 169
5. 10:00 BRIAN FRIES 173
6. 10:00 DOUG KNAPP 174
7. 10:00 JEFF WARDA 174
8. 10:08 JOE ATTEA 176
9. 10:08 FRANK PASSAFIUME 177
11. 10:08 RICH FRIES 178
10. 10:15 ED GERTH 178
12. 10:15 PLAYOFF TBD
13. 10:15 PLAYOFF TBD
14. 9:45 TOM ALAJKO (EXEMPT)
15. 9:45 JOHN BARRETT (EXEMPT)

Three man playoff for two spots; third place in playoff becomes first alternate:

DAN LACH/RICK COLE/MIKE KOSLOWSKI 180

1ST ALT. PLAYOFF 3RD PLACE
2ND ALT. ROBERT KOSZAREK 182moc
3RD ALT. ROBERT HALTER 182

SENIOR
1. JOHN SCINTA 137
2. JOE RASTELLI 144
3. PETE BLERSCH 147
4. PAUL ANDRUCZYK 147
5 SONNY SMITH 156
6. JOE PARISI (EXEMPT)




The Buffalo Golf Club
Founded in 1912
Home Course:Grover Cleveland Golf Course
Main St. & Bailey Ave., Buffalo, N.Y.
Contact A BGC Board Member:
Direct comments or updates to:
BGC Board Members