Home


BGC Weekly Tournament Results



Event Number: 22

Shelby

Class 'A' Flight

A_First_Place:_ DAN KUCHARSKI 36
A_Second_Place:_ MIKE BASS 38
A_Third_Place:_ CLAUDIU MIHAI 44moc
A_Comments-


Class 'B' Flight

B_First_Place:_ STEVE BOCHNIARZ 34
B_Second_Place:_ FRANK ALTIERI 37
B_Third_Place:_ FRANK PASSAFIUME 39
B_Comments-


Class 'C' Flight

C_First_Place:_ TOM ALAJKO 35
C_Second_Place:_ ED GERTH 41
C_Third_Place:_ JIM MARTIN 43
C_Fourth_Place:_ JOHN SCINTA 46
C_Comments-


Event Number: 21

Worst 15 Holes

Class 'A' Flight

A_First_Place:_ TOM FRIES 57moc
A_Second_Place:_ SCOTT LOSI 57
A_Third_Place:_ CLAUDIU MIHAI 58
A_Comments-


Class 'B' Flight

B_First_Place:_ JOE RICCIO 53
B_Second_Place:_ JOHN REGENSDORFER 54moc
B_Third_Place:_ JOE COYNE 54
B_Comments-


Class 'C' Flight

C_First_Place:_ KEN HUPKOWICZ 47
C_Second_Place:_ DOUG KNAPP 51
C_Third_Place:_ DEL COSTELLO 54moc
C_Fourth_Place:_ JOHN RAPP 54
C_Comments-


Event Number: 20b

Two Man Alt Shot

Winning Teams

First_Place: PETE BLERSCH-JIM MARTIN 65
Second_Place: JOE RASTELLI-KEVIN STARR 67
Third_Place: JOE ATTEA-MATT MARICONDA 70moc
Fourth_Place: RICK EVERS-TOM ALAJKO 70
Comments:_


Event Number: 20a

Age Tournament

Age Group Under 50

Age_<50_First_Place:_ MIKE BASS 65
Age_<50_Second_Place:_ SCOTT LOSI 69
Age_<50_Third_Place:_ MATT MARICONDA 71moc
Comments_


Age Group 50 - 65

Age_50-65_First_Place:_ KEN HUPKOWICZ 63moc
Age_50-65_Second_Place:_ JOHN REGENSDORFER 63
Age_50-65_ThirdPlace:_ MIKE CLARK 65
Comments:


Age Group 66 and Over

Age_>65_First_Place:_ JOE RASTELLI 65moc
Age_>65_Second_Place:_ MARLIN KELLER 65
Age_>65_Third_Place:_ VIC GAMBINO 65
Comments-


Event Number: 19

Match Play vs Par Win Lose or Draw

Class 'A' Flight

A_First_Place:_ MIKE BASS 27
A_Second_Place:_ MATT MARICONDA 24
A_Third_Place:_ CLAUDIU MIHAI 23
A_Comments-


Class 'B' Flight

B_First_Place:_ MARK WESOLEK 32
B_Second_Place:_ JOHN REGENSDORFER 30
B_Third_Place:_ MIKE CLARK 28moc
B_Comments-


Class 'C' Flight

C_First_Place:_ DOUG KNAPP 34
C_Second_Place:_ ED GERTH 32
C_Third_Place:_ TOM ALAJKO 31moc
C_Fourth_Place:_ PAUL SZYDLOWSKI 31
C_Comments-


Event Number: 18b

Two Man 36 Hole Medal Play

Winning Teams

First_Place: JIM YAGER-JIM SHELDON 265
Second_Place: RICK EVERS-LARRY HAMILTON 271
Third_Place: MIKE BASS-CLAUDIU MIHAI 273
Fourth_Place: JOE RASTELLI-KEVIN STARR 274
Comments:_


Event Number: 18a

Five Club Challenge

Class 'A' Flight

A_First_Place:_ MATT MARICONDA 64
A_Second_Place:_ MIKE BASS 73
A_Third_Place:_
A_Comments-


Class 'B' Flight

B_First_Place:_ TOM CZERNIEJEWSKI 67
B_Second_Place:_ MARK WESOLEK 68
B_Third_Place:_ RICK EVERS 70
B_Comments-


Class 'C' Flight

C_First_Place:_ JOE RASTELLI 63
C_Second_Place:_ KEN HUPKOWICZ 65moc
C_Third_Place:_ BEN SEALS 65
C_Fourth_Place:_ PETE BLERSCH 66
C_Comments-


Event Number: 17

Big Game Hunter Tournament

Class 'A' Flight

A_First_Place:_ BRETT BOSSE 71
A_Second_Place:_ KYLE KUCHARSKI 69
A_Third_Place:_ DAN KUCHARSKI 67
A_Comments-


Class 'B' Flight

B_First_Place:_ MIKE CLARK 75
B_Second_Place:_ TONY POPE 7
B_Third_Place:_
B_Comments-


Class 'C' Flight

C_First_Place:_ AL MIS 101
C_Second_Place:_ JOHN BISHOP 99
C_Third_Place:_ JOE EMMANUELE 95
C_Fourth_Place:_ CLARENCE WILSON 93
C_Comments-


Event Number: 16b

Two Man 18 Hole Medal Play

Winning Teams

First_Place: JOHN BISHOP-DOUG KNAPP 126
Second_Place: JOE PARISI-VIC GAMBINO 128
Third_Place: PAUL ANDRUCZYK-TOM ALAJKO 129moc
Fourth_Place: DEL COSTELLO-DON COSTELLO 129
Comments:_


Event Number: 16a

Chicago

Class 'A' Flight

A_First_Place:_ DAN KUCHARSKI +4
A_Second_Place:_ TOM FRIES +2
A_Third_Place:_ CLAUDIU MIHAI 0
A_Comments-


Class 'B' Flight

B_First_Place:_ RICK EVERS +3
B_Second_Place:_ MIKE CLARK 0moc
B_Third_Place:_ LARRY HAMILTON 0
B_Comments-


Class 'C' Flight

C_First_Place:_ DEL COSTELLO +8
C_Second_Place:_ JIM SHELDON +5
C_Third_Place:_ PETE BLERSCH +4moc
C_Fourth_Place:_ DON COSTELLO +4
C_Comments-


Event Number: 15

The Train

Class 'A' Flight

A_First_Place:_ MATT MARICONDA 20moc
A_Second_Place:_ TOM FRIES 20
A_Third_Place:_ MIKE BASS 19
A_Comments-


Class 'B' Flight

B_First_Place:_ MIKE CLARK 25moc
B_Second_Place:_ JOHN BARRETT 25
B_Third_Place:_ JOE RICCIO 20
B_Comments-


Class 'C' Flight

C_First_Place:_ TOM ALAJKO 26
C_Second_Place:_ BEN SEALS 20
C_Third_Place:_ ROBERT HALTER 19moc
C_Fourth_Place:_ BRIAN FRIES 19
C_Comments-


Event Number: 14

18 Hole Medal Play

Class 'A' Flight

A_First_Place:_ BRETT BOSSE 67
A_Second_Place:_ PAUL CASEY 68
A_Third_Place:_ ALEX JOKIPII 69
A_Comments-


Class 'B' Flight

B_First_Place:_ RICK EVERS 66
B_Second_Place:_ MARK WESOLEK 67
B_Third_Place:_ GREG KARDACH 68
B_Comments-


Class 'C' Flight

C_First_Place:_ CAS HOFFMAN 60
C_Second_Place:_ AL MIS 63
C_Third_Place:_ RICH FRIES 65
C_Fourth_Place:_ TOM CORBETT 66moc
C_Comments-


Event Number: 13

The Executive

Class 'A' Flight

A_First_Place:_ ALEX JOKIPII 47
A_Second_Place:_ MATT MARICONDA 48moc
A_Third_Place:_ MIKE BASS 48
A_Comments-


Class 'B' Flight

B_First_Place:_ DAVE BUTTERINI 43
B_Second_Place:_ NATE BARNES 44moc
B_Third_Place:_ STEVE BOCHNIARZ 44
B_Comments-


Class 'C' Flight

C_First_Place:_ CLARENCE WILSON 42
C_Second_Place:_ BOB VACARRO JR 43moc
C_Third_Place:_ TOM ALAJKO 43
C_Fourth_Place:_ PAUL ANDRUCZYK 43
C_Comments-


Event Number: 12

The Legal Challenge

Class 'A' Flight

A_First_Place:_ MATT MARICONDA 23moc
A_Second_Place:_ CLAUDIU MIHAI 23
A_Third_Place:_ MIKE BASS 16
A_Comments-


Class 'B' Flight

B_First_Place:_ DAVE BUTTERINI 18
B_Second_Place:_ GLEN LUCAS 14
B_Third_Place:_ FRANK PASSFIUME 13
B_Comments-


Class 'C' Flight

C_First_Place:_ JIM SHELDON 16
C_Second_Place:_ KEVIN STARR 14
C_Third_Place:_ DEL COSTELLO 13
C_Fourth_Place:_ JOHN SCINTA 12
C_Comments-


Event Number: 11

Match Play vs Par

Class 'A' Flight

A_First_Place:_ PAUL CASEY +4
A_Second_Place:_ MATT MARICONDA +3
A_Third_Place:_ MIKE BASS +2
A_Comments-


Class 'B' Flight

B_First_Place:_ MIKE CLARK +7moc
B_Second_Place:_ GLEN LUCAS +7
B_Third_Place:_ DAVE BUTTERINI +7
B_Comments-


Class 'C' Flight

C_First_Place:_ JOHN SCINTA +6moc
C_Second_Place:_ KEVIN STARR +6
C_Third_Place:_ AL MIS +4
C_Fourth_Place:_ BOB FRIES +3moc
C_Comments-


Event Number: 10b

Four Man Best Ball

Winning Teams

First_Place: TOM FRIES-JIM BURZYNSKI-RICH FRIES-BILL MELLEN 55moc
Second_Place: RICK EVERS-STEVE BOCHNIARZ-TOM ALAJKO-TOM CORBETT 55
Third_Place:
Fourth_Place:
Comments:_


Event Number: 10a

Irons Only

Class 'A' Flight

A_First_Place:_ MATT MARICONDA 70
A_Second_Place:_ MIKE BASS 75moc
A_Third_Place:_ BRETT BOSSE 75
A_Comments-


Class 'B' Flight

B_First_Place:_ MARK PIATKOWSKI 70
B_Second_Place:_ TONY POPE 71
B_Third_Place:_ GREG KARDACH 72
B_Comments-


Class 'C' Flight

C_First_Place:_ KEVIN STARR 68
C_Second_Place:_ ROBERT HALTER 72
C_Third_Place:_ STEVE SAHLEM 76
C_Fourth_Place:_ TOM ALAJKO 77
C_Comments-


Event Number: 09

Stableford

Class 'A' Flight

A_First_Place:_ GREG HARRINGTON 39moc
A_Second_Place:_ MATT MARICONDA 39
A_Third_Place:_ MIKE BASS 31
A_Comments-


Class 'B' Flight

B_First_Place:_ TONY POPE 42
B_Second_Place:_ RICK COLE 39
B_Third_Place:_ JOE COYNE 38
B_Comments-


Class 'C' Flight

C_First_Place:_ DAVE BUTTERINI 40
C_Second_Place:_ ROBERT HALTER 39
C_Third_Place:_ BILL KASINSKI 38
C_Fourth_Place:_ JOHN BARRETT 37moc
C_Comments-


Event Number: 08b

Four Man Scramble

Winning Teams

First_Place: JOE COYNE-CHUCK SENTMAN-STEVE SAHLEM-ED OLCZAK 44
Second_Place: MARK DAUMAN-MIKE DOROBIALA-BRIAN SADOWSKI-MARK WESOLEK 45moc
Third_Place:
Fourth_Place:
Comments:_


Event Number: 08a

Big Game Hunter Tournament

Class 'A' Flight

A_First_Place:_ JOE BIALEK 91
A_Second_Place:_ MATT MARICONDA 72
A_Third_Place:_
A_Comments-


Class 'B' Flight

B_First_Place:_ STEVE ADAMS 69
B_Second_Place:_ JOE ATTEA 63
B_Third_Place:_ IAN GLADYSEK 56
B_Comments-


Class 'C' Flight

C_First_Place:_ TOM CORBETT 84
C_Second_Place:_ JOHN SMOLINSKI 77
C_Third_Place:_ JOHN BARRETT 72moc
C_Fourth_Place:_ MIKE DOROBIALA 72
C_Comments-


Event Number: 07

18 Hole Medal Play

Class 'A' Flight

A_First_Place:_ MIKE BASS 67moc
A_Second_Place:_ DAN KUCHARSKI 67
A_Third_Place:_ CLAUDIU MIHAI 68moc
A_Comments-


Class 'B' Flight

B_First_Place:_ MIKE CLARK 56
B_Second_Place:_ JOE ATTEA 63
B_Third_Place:_ GREG KARDACH 64
B_Comments-


Class 'C' Flight

C_First_Place:_ FRED VARGA 60moc
C_Second_Place:_ STEVE SAHLEM 60
C_Third_Place:_ BOB VACCARO JR 61
C_Fourth_Place:_ PAUL SZYDLOWSKI 62
C_Comments-


Event Number: 06b

2 Man Scramble

Winning Teams

First_Place: BRIAN SADOWSKI-MIKE DOROBIALA 51
Second_Place: MATT MARICONDA-AL MIS 52moc
Third_Place: JOE RASTELLI-KEVIN STARR 52
Fourth_Place: JOE PARISI-VIC GAMBINO 52
Comments:_


Event Number: 06a

Chicago

Class 'A' Flight

A_First_Place:_ BRETT BOSSE +3moc
A_Second_Place:_ MIKE VACCARO +3
A_Third_Place:_ MATT MARICONDA 0
A_Comments-


Class 'B' Flight

B_First_Place:_ FRANK PASSAFIUME +6
B_Second_Place:_ JIM BURZYNSKI +2
B_Third_Place:_ DAVE RADER +1moc
B_Comments-


Class 'C' Flight

C_First_Place:_ BOB VACCARO JR +4moc
C_Second_Place:_ PETE BLERSCH +4
C_Third_Place:_ FRED VARGA +4
C_Fourth_Place:_ ROBERT HALTER +4
C_Comments-


Event Number: 05

The Train

Class 'A' Flight

A_First_Place:_ KYLE KUCHARSKI 21
A_Second_Place:_ CLAUDIU MIHAI 18moc
A_Third_Place:_ BRETT BOSSE 18
A_Comments-


Class 'B' Flight

B_First_Place:_ FRANK ALTIERI 29
B_Second_Place:_ JIM BURZYNSKI 24
B_Third_Place:_ MIKE CLARK 21
B_Comments-


Class 'C' Flight

C_First_Place:_ STEVE SAHLEM 26
C_Second_Place:_ PAUL SZYDLOWSKI 22
C_Third_Place:_ TOM ALAJKO 21moc
C_Fourth_Place:_ RICH FRIES 21
C_Comments-


Event Number: 04

36 Hole Medal Play

Class 'A' Flight

A_First_Place:_ BRETT BOSSE 137
A_Second_Place:_ CLAUDIU MIHAI 139
A_Third_Place:_ TOM FRIES 141
A_Comments-


Class 'B' Flight

B_First_Place:_ JOE COYNE 133
B_Second_Place:_ JIM BURZYNSKI 136moc
B_Third_Place:_ KEN HUPKOWICZ 136
B_Comments-


Class 'C' Flight

C_First_Place:_ KEVIN STARR 129moc
C_Second_Place:_ PAUL SZYDLOWSKI 129
C_Third_Place:_ TONY THOMAS 131
C_Fourth_Place:_ RICH FRIES 135
C_Comments-


Event Number: 03

Match Play vs Par

Class 'A' Flight

A_First_Place:_ BRETT BOSSE +6
A_Second_Place:_ CLAUDIU MIHAI -1moc
A_Third_Place:_ PAUL CASEY -1
A_Comments-


Class 'B' Flight

B_First_Place:_ JOE COYNE +5
B_Second_Place:_ MARK WESOLEK +1
B_Third_Place:_ LARRY HAMILTON 0
B_Comments-


Class 'C' Flight

C_First_Place:_ KEVIN STARR +5
C_Second_Place:_ PAUL SZYDLOWSKI +4moc
C_Third_Place:_ STEVE SAHLEM +4
C_Fourth_Place:_ DARYL GORSKI +2
C_Comments-


Event Number: 02

Stableford

Class 'A' Flight

A_First_Place:_ MATT MARICONDA 38
A_Second_Place:_ CLAUDIU MIHAI 37
A_Third_Place:_ DAN KUCHARSKI 33
A_Comments-


Class 'B' Flight

B_First_Place:_ MIKE CLARK 40
B_Second_Place:_ MARK PIATKOWSKI 35moc
B_Third_Place:_ JOE COYNE 35
B_Comments-


Class 'C' Flight

C_First_Place:_ RICH FRIES 38moc
C_Second_Place:_ ARCHIE GALLOWAY 38
C_Third_Place:_ PETE BLERSCH 37
C_Fourth_Place:_ JIM GOSDECK 35
C_Comments-


Event Number: 01

Best 15 Holes

Class 'A' Flight

A_First_Place:_ JOE BIALEK 47
A_Second_Place:_ MATT MARICONDA 51
A_Third_Place:_ CLAUDIU MIHAI 53moc
A_Comments-


Class 'B' Flight

B_First_Place:_ JIM YAGER 45
B_Second_Place:_ BILL MELLEN 49
B_Third_Place:_ JIM BURZYNSKI 50
B_Comments-


Class 'C' Flight

C_First_Place:_ PETE BLERSCH 48
C_Second_Place:_ JOE EMMANUELE 50moc
C_Third_Place:_ JIM GOSDECK 50
C_Fourth_Place:_ MARK DAUMAN 52moc
C_Comments-




The Buffalo Golf Club
Founded in 1912
Home Course:Grover Cleveland Golf Course
Main St. & Bailey Ave., Buffalo, N.Y.
Contact A BGC Board Member:
Direct comments or updates to:
BGC Board Members